Rent Increases and Reductions - Can the bond be increased as well?

< Back to list

No. Standard term cl 15 says that only one bond is payable on any one tenancy agreement. RTA section 20 specifies that a landlord may only require or accept as bond an amount not exceeding the first 4 weeks of rent payable under the tenancy agreement.

This means that the original amount of bond cannot be increased during the tenancy. However, if you enter into a new fixed term agreement for the same premises and the original bond is released, then you could be asked to pay a new bond at the increased amount.

 

Information supplied courtesy of the Tenants Union of ACT

Further information and advice for ACT tenants can be sourced from

www.tenantsact.org.au