Sale of Premises - Can the new owner end my tenancy?

< Back to list

The new owner has no new right to terminate your agreement that the old owner didn’t already have. If you are in a fixed term, the new owner is bound by that
fixed term. If your tenancy is periodic, the new owner can give notice under Clause 94 or 96 of the Standard Terms. (See Tenancy Factsheet: Eviction in the ACT.)